PayPal-Standard-Logo

Find us on Facebook
CALENDAR
Other Activities
Search this site

2013 Roller ski race results

19 October 4 hour event Hillingdon Cycle Circuit

Ski as far as you can in four hours.

NameLapsDistanceCategory/PositionTime
Miroslav Havelka 59 laps 88.5km 1st Senior Male 4.06.42
Cesar Baena 58 laps 87 km 2nd Senior Male 4.10.09
Pavel Klimov 53 laps 79.5km 3rd Senior Male 4.11.18
Jordan Andrews 52 laps 78 km 1st Male 16-18 years old 4.10.17
Adam Pinney 49 laps 73.5km   4.11.20
Felicity Bertram 48 laps 72km 1st Senior Female 4.10.51
Irene Chawko 45 laps 67.5km 2nd Senior Female 4.13.30
Alistair Westell 42 laps 63km   4.05.34
Mary Wray 40 laps 60km 3rd Senior Female 4.14.34
Christopher Richards 38 laps 57km   4.10.27
Gerard Ollier 31 laps 46.5km   4.15.58
Glennis Dore 30 laps 45km   4.13.22
David Vale 29 laps 43.5km   4.09.35
Jeremy Price 28 laps 42km   4.12.11
Richard Long 27 laps 40.5km   4.16.07
Kristian Davies 27 laps 40.5km   4.17.06
Christian Callaghan 27 laps 40.5km   4.18.12
Holly Rees-Lay 25 laps 37.5km 1st Female 16-18 years old 4.10.29
Dominic Luck 24 laps 36km   4.09.24
Pauline Styles 23 laps 34.5km   4.17.06
Melonie Long 22 laps 33 km   3.59.52
Mr Eriksson 20 laps 30 km   3.02.11
Margaret Chalmers 20 laps 30km   3.36.14
Penny Caldwell 18 laps 27km   3.28.18
Kim Vale 18 laps 27km   3.43.24
Des Goff 18 laps 27km   2.47.20
Jane Leary 16 laps 24km   3.40.56
Catherine Thorin 14 laps 21km   4.15.28 - late start
Ben Steere 8 laps 12km   0.59.01
Amanda Luck 7 laps 10.5km   1.42.12

22 September skiathlon race Hillingdon Cycle Circuit

Skiathlon - 5 laps classic (7.5km), 5 laps free technique (7.5km) 

Senior Male   
Position Name Club Total time
1 Cesar Baena Venezuela 34' 46"
2 Iain Ballentine Hyde Park 35' 09"
3 Miroslav Havelka Czech Republic 37' 23"
4 Adam Pinney Yorkshire Dales 40' 21"
5 Chris Richards LRNSC 41' 21"
6 Vimukta Titurlow Hyde Park 49' 32"
7 John Davies Midland 58' 57"
8 Roy Young Huntly 59' 00"
9 Scott Thompson Hyde Park 1: 06' 28
10 Scott Slorach CBNSC 1: 07' 45"
11 Des Goff LRNSC 1: 18' 17"
12 Hans Nilsson LRNSC 28' 36 5 Laps
Senior Female      
1 Irene Chawko LRNSC 59' 37"
2 Lorraine Field LRNSC 1: 01' 14"
3 Amanda Richardson Hyde Park 1: 09' 28"
4 Penny Caldwell LRNSC 1: 25' 50"
Under 18      
1 Jordan Andrews Wessex 40' 27"
Under 16 (6 laps)      
1 Andrew Bessarab Hyde Park 24' 18"
2 Charlie Harrigan LRNSC 26' 53"

13 July 1 hour roller ski race Hillingdon Cycle Circuit

Roller skiing as many laps as possible in 1 hour + 1 lap after the leader has passed 60 mins.  See photos of the roller ski race.

Senior Male

[Position/name/club/total laps/total time]

1. Alexander Bessarab - Hyde Park - 20 laps 1.06.46
2. Mirosolav Havelka - 18 laps 1.08.25
3. Christopher Richards - LRNSC 17 laps 1.08.24
4. Pavel Klimov - 16 laps Hyde Park 1.07.52
5. Aleksander Johansen - Hyde Park 15 laps 1.07.17
6. Dominic Luck - LRNSC -15 laps 1.08.49
7. Sean Gibson - Midland 15 laps 1.10.10
8. Jordan Andrews - Wessex 15 laps 1.11.11
9. Anders Soderback - LRNSC 15 laps 1.11.27
10. Adam Pinney - Yorkshire Dales 15 laps 1.12.54
11. Vimukta Thurlow - Hyde Park 14 laps 1.12.58
12. Andy Goodwin - RAF 11 laps 1.13.14
13. Scott Slorach - CBNSC 11 laps 1.13.39
14. David Hughes - 9 laps 1.17.52
15. Chez Davies 8 laps 0.30.27
16. Desmond Goff - LRNSC 8 laps 1.16.14
17. David Vale - Hyde Park 5 laps 0.34.21

Senior Female


1. Felicity Bertram - Thames Valley 17 laps 1.07.09
2. Fern Cates - SkiFit 17 laps 1.07.09 (Winner of 16-18 female category)
3. Fiona Crossley - CBNSC 15 laps 1.10.17
4. Jane Heward - LRNSC - 13 laps 1.11.27
5. Amanda Richardson - LRNSC 13 laps 1.12.37
6. Leah Middlewick - RAF 12 laps 1.16.29
7. Kim Vale - Hyde Park 10 laps 1.18.39
8. Pauline Styles - LRNSC 3 laps 0.26.08

Under 14 race (30 mins + 1 laps after leader passes 30 mins) male

1. Andrew Bessarab - Hyde Park 9 laps  0.39.33
2. Charlie Harrigan - LRNSC 9 laps 0.40.05

7 July 2013 Roller Ski Team Time Trial Hillingdon Cycle Circuit

Teams of 2, 3 x 1.5km laps for each team member, Free Technique.  See photos of the race.

 

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Position Team Time
1 Alexander Bessarab 20.16
  Andrew Bessarab  
2 Charlie Harrigan 24.28
  Jordan Andrew  
3 Kwasi Debrah 24.35
  Michelle Marshall  
4 Fern Cates 24.40
  Ann Ford  
5 Colin Tucker 24.54
  Anders Soderback  
6 Felicity Bertram 25.00
  Jane Heward  
7 Sean Gibson 26.37
  Richard Davies  
8 David Ford 28.48
  Adam Pinney  
9 Fiona Crossley 31.28
  Jens Steffen  
10 Amanda Richardson 33.25
  Dagmar Junghanns  
11 Paul Moonen 34.38
  Des Goff  
12 Glennis Dore 35.08
  Penny Caldwell  
13 Kim Vale 36.41
  David Vale  
14 Holly Lay 41.58
  David Lay  

12 May 2013 15km & 7.5km FT Hillingdon Cycle Circuit

See pictures from the race

15 KM FREE TECHNIQUE MALE

1. Erik Johansen 31’41 (Senior) Skifit
2. Ilya Kuzin 31’42 (Senior) Hyde Park
3. Alexander Bessarab 31’44(Vet) Hyde Park
4. Iain Ballentine  33’10 (Senior) Hyde Park
5. Christopher Richards  37’01 (Vet60) LRNSC
6. Alexander Johannsen  40’45 (Senior) Hyde Park
7. Jordan Andrew 46’55 (Senior) Wessex
8. Peter Thomson 47’53 (Senior) Hyde Park
9. David Warnald 50’22 (Senior)
10. Colin Tucker 50’53 (Vet) Kandahar
11. James McMillan 52’55 (Senior) Hyde Park
12. Dominic Luck 57’01 (Senior) LRNSC
13. John Davies 57’50 (Vet) Midland
14. Scott Scorlach 59’49 (Vet) CBSNC
15. David Vale 1.05’31 (Vet) LRNSC
16. Andy Goodwin 1.17’01 (Senior) RAF
17. Des Goff 1.19’16 (Vet60) LRNSC

15 KM FREE TECHNIQUE FEMALE

1. Kira Claudi 35’10 (Senior) Germany
2. Felicity Bertram 40’48 (Senior) Hyde Park
3. Fiona Crossley 40’48 (Vet) CNBSC
4. Emma Town 51’18 (Senior) Hyde Park
5. Ann Ford  51’58 (Vet) Midland
6. Amanda Richardson 1.03’08 (Vet60) Hyde Park
7. Kim Vale 1.15’52 (Vet) LRNSC

7.5 KM FREE TECHNIQUE  MALE

1. Andrew Bessarab 19’00 (Under 16)
2. Danny Austin 23’22 (Senior)
3. Charlie Harrigan 23’49 (Under 14) LRNSC
4. Richard David 25’45 (Senior) Midland
5. Sam Soderback DNF

7.5 KM FREE TECHNIQUE FEMALE

1. Lea Claudi 18.54 (Under 16) Germany
2. Fern Cates 19’01 (Under 18) SkiFit
3. Sofie Hopkins 22’28 (Under 18)